Working Agenda

Working Agenda

APWG EU - NATO School, Oberammergau, Germany
March 31st to April 4th 2014

** Please Note, the agenda is a work in progress till just before the meeting.  
Monday, 31st March, 2014  
 
18:30
to
21:30

Early Bird Registration
Join us to start our discussions and meet the other attendees at pre-conference cocktails

Early Bird Reception
@ Wintergarden NCC  NATO School Lodge Am Anger 3 82487 Oberammergau Phone: +49-8822-9481-6286 
   
Tuesday, 1st April, 2014  
 
08:00 Registration   
 
09:00 APWG Introduction & Conference Organization


Peter Cassidy, Jorge Aguila Vila, Jart Armin APWG EU 
 

09:15 NATO - Opening & Welcome
Christian Liflander (EE)
NATO
09:45 EU Commission - Horizon 2020


Martin Muehleck (DE)
European Commission

10:15 Incident reporting and data breach notification vs. Privacy in the scope of future EU NIS Directive  
Prof Manel Medina (ES)
esCERT-UPC / APWG.eu
 
10:45 Coffee and Networking   
 
11:15 Cybercrime Research Roadmap for the EU
Dr. Giorgio Giacinto (IT)
CyberRoad - University of Cagliari
 
11:45 The Future of Cyberconflict
Reza Rafati  (NL)
Cyberwarzone
 
12:15 Cyber conflict during the Current Revolution in Ukraine
Glib Pakharenko (UA)
ISACA / OWASP / UISG

12:45 Lunch Break
13:50 Epidemiology of Crimeware 
David Dagon (US)
Georgia Institute of Technology - Co-Founder Damballa

14:20 Cyber Intelligence - Attacks on Point-of-Sales systems like Target – How big is this Niche? 
Andrew Komarov  (US)
IntelCrawler Inc. 
 
14:50 ENISA Threat Landscape: State of Play
 

Dr. Louis Marinos (GR)
ENISA
15:20 Tea & Networking Break   
15:40 Phishing by the Numbers 
Foy Shiver (US)
APWG
 
16:00  The Compromised Web - Web application security
Erno Jeges (HU)
Search Labs 
 
16:30 The Compromised Web - Device security
Erno Jeges (HU)
Search Labs 
 
17:00
AMDoS program - Malicious Domain Suspension Process
 

Dave Piscitello (US)
ICANN 
17:30  
End of the day announcements
(5 minutes)
 

Jart Armin APWG EU 
19:00 Steering Committee & Speaker Dinner  
 

All of our speakers are invited to join the Steering Committee as our guests for dinner.
@ Maxbrau - Hotel Maximilian Ettaler Straße 5 82487 Oberammergau 

     
Wednesday, 2nd April, 2014  
 
08:30 Registration  
09:30 Welcome and Opening Remarks
Jart Armin
APWG EU
 
09:35 ACDC - European Cyber Defence
Thorsten Kraft (DE)
ACDC, Bot Free, ECO
 
10:00 The Botnet Researcher's Guide To The Galaxy  
Tillmann Werner (DE)
The Honeynet Project
 
10:30 Coffee & Networking  
10:50 Bad Traffic - The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 


Edgardo Montes de Oca (FR)
Montimage
 

11:20
SWEPT - Securing Websites through malware dEtection and attack  Prevention
 

Roberto Velasco (ES)
SWEPT, Arima
11:50 Cybercrime Management & Big Data -Collecting and Processing Large Scale Security Data 
Dave Watson (UK)
Shadowserver 
 
12:20 Botnet Panel 
David Dagon, David Watson, Jart Armin, Tillman Werner, Thorsten Kraft

12:50 Lunch
13:45 Bot Free & Stop Think Connect
Peter Cassidy, Thorsten Kraft
Stop, Think Connect, Bot Free 
 
14:15 Cyber Education Panel
Moderator: Prof Medina, Peter Cassidy, Thorsten Kraft
 
14:45 Dnstap: High Speed DNS Logging Without Packet Capture
Jeroen Massar (CH)
Farsight Security 
 
15:15 Tea Break and Networking
15:45 Mobile Botnet - Analytics tool for detection of botnets within mobile networks
Igor Ševo & Aleš Černivec  (SI)
X-Lab
 
16:15 Mobile - Mobile governance, how to manage and control the emotions?


Angelo Consoli (CH)
SUPSI
 

16:45 Banking - HesperBOT: The untold story


Peter Kruse (DK)
CSIS  
 

17:15
End of the day announcements
 
     
19:00
Networking Dinner
 
 
  Registered attendees, Speakers and Staff are invited to join us for refreshments and dinner this evening. 
@ Wintergarden NCC  NATO School Lodge Am Anger 3 8248 Oberammergau 
     
Thursday, 3rd April, 2014  
 
09:30 Welcome and Opening Remarks
Jart Armin
APWG EU
 
09:35 APWG EU - The Road Ahead
Jorge Aguila Vila (ES)
APWG EU, La Caixa 
 
10:00 European Cybersecurity Panel


Moderator: Prof Manel Medina (esCERT-UPC / APWG.eu), Olivier Burgersdijk (Europol), Ulrich Seldeslachts (Fire)
 

10:45 Coffee Break & Networking
11:15 Cybercrime Forensics - Cybercrime from a Forensics perspective
Eng. Marco Scarito (IT)
RealityNet
 
11:45 Digital Forensics - Not-so-common Digital Forensics investigations: Finance environment


Eng. Selene Giupponi (IT)
Security Brokers
 

12:15 Digital Forensics Panel
Moderator: Raoul Chiesa (UNICRI), Marco Scarito (RealityNet), Selene Giupponi (Security Brokers)
 
12:45 Conference conclusions
& wrap up
 
 
 
13:15 Lunch 
14:00 APWG Steering Group         (14:00 - 16:00)




14:00
ACDC WP Leaders Meeting  (14:00 - 18:00)